NATIONAL WOMEN AND ADDICTION GROUP (WAG) SUMMIT 2022

COMPASSIONATE ADDICTION MEDICINE: WHOLE PERSON CARE FOR BIRTHING PEOPLE

 

 

AGENDA

 

August 12, 2022

 

Community/Networking Breakfast (7:00am - 7:45am)

 

Morning Plenary Sessions, Ballroom 6B (8:00am - 12:00pm)

 

TOPIC 

PRESENTER

 

Introduction (7:45am - 8:00am) 

 

 

Vania Rudolf

 

Plenary #1 

 

Compassionate addiction Medicine via the lens of people with living experience (8:00am - 8:30am) 

 



 

Masitsa Muhanji  

Jenny Lau 

 

Plenary #2 

 

Whole person and stigma-free caring for birthing people Across the Lifespan (8:30am - 8:45am) 

 

Bias, respectful communication and person first language (8:45am - 9:00am) 

 



 

Hendree Jones  

 

 

Vania Rudolf  

Masitsa Muhanji

Jenny Lau

 

 

Plenary #3 

 

Bioethics, trust and mistrust (9:30am - 9:45am)  

 

Obstetrical anti-racism and gender equity (9:45am - 10:00am) 

 



 

Mishka Terplan 

 

Leah Habersham  

 

Plenary #4 

 

SAMHSA and national perspective about caring for pregnant people with SUD (9:00am - 9:15am)  

 

Wisdom to be an empowering female leader (9:45am - 10:00am)

 



 

Jean Bennet 

 

 

Loretta Finnegan

 

 

 

Break, refreshments (10:00am - 10:30am) 

 

 

 

Plenary #5 

 

Evidence-based wisdom in clinical practice (10:30am - 10:45am)  

 

Compassionate and person-centered communication (10:45 - 11:00)  

 



 

Essence Hairston  

 

 

Caitlin Martin

 

 

Plenary #6 

 

Opioid use disorder in the inpatient and outpatient settings (11:00am - 11:15am)  

 

Opioid use disorder and perinatal pharmacokinetics: Methadone (11:15am - 11:30am)  

 



 

Abi Plawman 

 

 

Jack McCarthy 

 

 

 

Plenary #7 

 

Opioid use disorder and perinatal pharmacokinetics: Buprenorphine (11:30am - 11:45am)

  

Opioid use disorder, harm reduction and overdose prevention (11:45am - 12:00pm)  

 



 

Tricia Wright 

 

 

Liz Volkin

 

Lunch set up (12:00pm - 12:30pm)  

 

 

 

 

 

Educational Networking Lunch, Ballroom 6B (12:30pm - 1:10pm)

 

TOPIC 

PRESENTER

 

Presentation #1 (12:30pm - 12:50pm)

 

Fentanyl and overdose prevention

 



 

Brad Finegood

 

Presentation #2 (12:50pm - 1:10pm)

 

Changing legal status and response to drugs; the need for new, more accessible, kind, person-centered, community-based models of care

 



 

Caleb Banta-Green

 

 

Break (1:10pm - 1:30 pm)

 

***********************************************************************************************************************

 

Afternoon Workshop Session (1:30pm - 5:00pm)

 

TOPIC 

PRESENTER

 

Workshop #1, Room 611-612 (1:30pm - 2:50pm) 

 

Initiation of MOUD and acute/chronic pain management in the setting of OUD/SUD 

 



 

Marjorie Meyer 

Vania Rudolf

 

Workshop #2, Room 609 (1:30pm - 2:50pm) 

 

WA Perinatal Collaborative, creating a partnership among birthing hospitals

 

Caring for the mom-baby-family unit

 



 

Mary Kay Ausenhus 

Tiffani Buck

 

Beth Tinker

 

Workshop #3, Room 608 (1:30pm - 2:50pm) 

 

Family and harm reduction doula support for the unhoused and pregnant people with SUD

 



 

Ashley Woods

Chelsey Porter

 

Break, refreshments (3:00pm - 3:15pm)  

 

  

 

Workshop #4, Room 611-612 (3:20pm - 4:40pm) 

 

Women’s and sexual health, antenatal monitoring, family planning and contraception (clinical tips for all settings)

 

HCA and Medicaid initiatives to improve maternal wellness and mortality 

 



 

Jessica Gray

 

 

Charissa Fotinos

 

Workshop #5, Room 609 (3:20pm - 4:40pm) 

 

Mom-baby-family unit - multidisciplinary and whole person caring on the postpartum unit through the lens of nursing, nutrition/occupational therapy and social work

 



 

Carol Wissner

Lillian Springer

Shana Nielsen

Lisa Christoferson

 

 

Workshop #6, Room 608 (3:20pm - 4:40pm) 

 

Compassionate support, harm reduction, overdose prevention and navigation in the Emergency Department/Hospital system

 


 

 

Liz Volkin

Tipu Khan

 

Networking (4:40pm - 5:00pm)

 

  

 

Summit Day 1 Closing (5:00pm)  

 

  

 

 

WAG celebratory dinner 18:30pm-20:30pm; details to be announced.

 

 

August 13, 2022

 

Community/Networking Breakfast (7:00am – 7:45 am)

 

Morning Plenary Sessions, Ballroom 6B (8:00am – 12:00pm)

 

TOPIC* 

PRESENTER

 

Introduction (7:45am – 8:00am) 

 

 

Greg Rudolf, WSAM 

 

Plenary #1

 

Compassionate addiction medicine, culturally and race equitable via the lens of people with living experience 

(8:00am - 8:30am) 

 



 

Masitsa Muhanji  

 

Plenary #2

 

Whole person and family support for birthing people, infants and families, Eat Sleep Console (8:30am - 8:45am) 

 

COMPASSION (8:45am - 9:00am) 



 

Elisha Wachman 

 

 

Vania Rudolf 

Jenny Lau

Masitsa Muhanji 

 

 

Plenary #3

 

Child Welfare (9:00am - 9:15am)  

 

 

Plan of safety care and patient-responsive DCYF support (9:15am - 9:30am)  

 



 

Mishka Terplan

Yuan He

 

Alyssa Copeland

 

Plenary #4

 

Equitable care for birthing and indigenous people: culturally and linguistically compassionate approaches (9:30am - 9:45am)  

 

Patient-centered equitable care across the world

(9:45am - 10:00am)  

 



 

Maria Manriquez

 

 

Hendree Jones

 

Break, refreshments (10:00am - 10:30am)  

 

 

 

Plenary #5

 

Transgender/LGTBQIA/intersex/non-binary people (10:30am - 10:45am)  

 

Clinical tips for communication, trauma-responsive and gender equitable care (10:45am - 11:00am)  

 



 

Andrea Knittel 

 

 

Carrie Griffin

 

Plenary #6

 

Compassionate care for birthing people with SUD involved in the legal system (11:00am - 11:15am)

  

Advocacy, tips and best practices for birthing people in the jail/DOC system (11:15am - 11:30am)

 



 

Nika Steadman 

 

 

Andrea Knittel  

  

 

Plenary #7

 

Reproductive psychiatry, mental health and co-occurring disorders (11:30am - 11:45am)  

 

Mental health, psychiatric medications (11:45am - 12:00pm)  

 



 

Cathy Friedman 

 

 

Jen Wells 

 

Lunch set up (12:00pm - 12:30pm)  

 

 

 

 

 

Educational Networking Lunch, Ballroom 6B (12:30pm - 1:10pm)

 

 

TOPIC 

PRESENTER

 

Presentation #1 (12:30pm - 12:50pm)

 

Published research and evidence pearls for birthing people with SUD

 



 

Hendree Jones

 

Presentation #2 (12:50pm - 1:10pm)

 

Review of latest articles for birthing and pregnant people with SUD

 



 

Caitlin Martin

 

 

Break (1:10pm - 1:30 pm)

 

***********************************************************************************************************************

 

Afternoon Workshop Session (1:30 pm – 5:00 pm)

 

 

TOPIC* 

PRESENTER 

 

Workshop #1, Room 611-612 (1:30pm - 2:50pm) 

 

Post Roe, now what and what’s next

The choice and voice for pregnancy and termination

 

 

 

 

Mishka Terplan

Hendree Jones

 

Workshop #2, Room 609 (1:30pm - 2:50pm) 

 

Tobacco, vaping and cannabis use disorders

 

 

CARA, outpatient hub and spokes outcomes

 



 

Charissa Patricelli 

Krisanna Deppen

 

Casey Tak

 

Workshop #3, Room 608 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)  

 

The opioid epidemic: Fentanyl and Kratom, optimal approaches for initiation and stabilization with MOUD (buprenorphine and Methadone)

 

 

 

 

Vania Rudolf

Lisa Voltarelli

Jessica Gray

 

 

Break, refreshments (3:00pm - 3:15pm)  

 

  

 

Workshop #4, Room 611-612 (3:20pm - 4:40pm) 

 

Neonatal opioid withdrawal

Toxicology testing in birth centers

Newborn health and mom-baby-family unit approaches

 



 

Elisha Wachman

Nika Seidman

Vania Rudolf  

 

Workshop #5, Room 609 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)  

 

Trauma responsive and psychedelic therapies for trauma and addiction

MDMA assisted trauma therapy for women 6-12 month after childbirth

 

Psychosocial treatment, contingency management and relapse prevention

 

 

 

 

Kaylin Klie

 

Larry Leeman

 

 

Sara Witcraft

 

 

 

Workshop #6, Room 608 (3:20pm - 4:40pm) 

 

Midwives as partners in perinatal substance use identification and treatment

 



 

Meagan Thompson

Lauren Taylor  

 

Networking (4:40pm – 5:00pm)  

 

  

 

Summit Day 2 Closing (5:00pm)  

 

  

 

 

 

August 14, 2022

 

Community/Networking Breakfast (7:00am - 7:45 am)

 

Morning Plenary Sessions, Ballroom 6B (8:00am - 12:00pm)

 

TOPIC* 

PRESENTER

 

Introduction (7:45am - 8:00am)

 

 

Vania Rudolf 

 

Plenary #1

 

Compassionate addiction medicine, non-judgmental communication and peer support via the lens of people with living experience (8:00am - 8:30am)

 



 

Jenny Lau 

 

Plenary #2

 

Stimulant use disorder (8:30am - 8:45am)

 

Co-occurring stimulant use and fentanyl (8:45am - 9:00am)

 



 

Tricia Wright

 

Marcela Smidt  

 

Plenary #3

 

Alcohol use disorder and FASD (9:00am - 9:15am)

 

Benzodiazepine use disorder (9:15am - 9:30am)

 



 

Katherine DeJong 

 

Kaitlan Baston  

 

Plenary #4

 

Treatment approaches to heal addiction in birthing people (9:30am to 9:45am)

 

March of Dimes, COMPASSION supportive group model (9:45am - 10:00am)  

 



 

Karol Kaltenbach

 

 

Amy Johnson-Rubio

Vania Rudolf

 

Break, refreshments (10:00am - 10:30am)  

 

  

 

Plenary #5

 

Hallucinogens, PCP and LSD (9:30am - 9:45am)

 

Inhalants (10:45am - 11:00am)

 



 

Kaylin Klie

 

Chuck Schauberger

 

Plenary #6

 

No One Cares Alone (11:00am - 11:15am)

 

Clinician wellbeing and self-compassion (11:15am - 11:30am)



 

Ryan Dix

 

Josh Cutler

  

 

Plenary #7

 

Compassionate care for birthing people with SUD through the lens of HCA (11:30am - 11:45am)

 

Compassionate care and vision for birthing people with SUD through the lens of legislature (11:45am - 12:00pm)

 

 

 

 

Charissa Fotinos  

 

 

Rep. Lauren Davis

 

Lunch Set Up (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

 

 

Educational Networking Lunch, Ballroom 6B (12:30pm - 1:10pm)

 

TOPIC 

PRESENTER

 

Presentation #1 (12:30pm - 12:50pm)

 

Wellness and SI prevention for partners and families impacted by SUD

 



 

Rick Ries

 

Presentation #2 (12:50pm - 1:10pm)

 

Clinical experience with extended release injectable buprenorphine

 



 

Andy Saxon

 

Break (13:10pm - 13:30pm)

 

***********************************************************************************************************************

 

Afternoon Session (1:30 pm - 5:30 pm) Training Course:

 

 

TOPIC

PRESENTER

 

Workshop / ASAM course for all attendees, Room 611-612  

 

Moving Beyond the Barriers of Treating Opioid Use Disorder, DEI and Bias Training

(1:30pm - 4:30pm) 

 

 

 

Vania Rudolf,

Hendree Jones

Tricia Wright

Mishka Terplan

 

Break, refreshments (3:00pm - 3:15pm)  

 

  

 

Networking (1:30pm - 4:30pm) 

 

  

 

Summit Day 3 Closing (4:30pm-5:00pm)