Join Us at the 2nd National WAG Summit 2022
At the Seattle Convention Center - August 12th - 14th ( 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM )

August 12, 2022

Community/Networking Breakfast (7:00am - 7:45am)

Morning Plenary Sessions, Ballroom 6B (8:00am - 12:00pm)

TOPIC

PRESENTER

Introduction (7:45am - 8:00am)

Vania Rudolf

Plenary #1

Compassionate addiction Medicine via the lens of people with living experience(8:00am - 8:30am)

Masitsa Muhanji

Jenny Lau

Plenary #2

Whole person and stigma-free caring for birthing people Across the Lifespan (8:30am - 8:45am)

Bias, respectful communication and person first language (8:45am - 9:00am)

Hendree Jones

Vania Rudolf

Masitsa Muhanji

Jenny Lau

Plenary #3

Bioethics, trust and mistrust (9:30am - 9:45am)

Obstetrical anti-racism and gender equity (9:45am - 10:00am)

Mishka Terplan

Leah Habersham

Plenary #4

SAMHSA and national perspective about caring for pregnant people with SUD (9:00am - 9:15am)

Wisdom to be an empowering female leader (9:45am - 10:00am)

Jean Bennet

Loretta Finnegan

Break, refreshments (10:00am - 10:30am)

Plenary #5

Evidence-based wisdom in clinical practice (10:30am - 10:45am)

Compassionate and person-centered communication(10:45 - 11:00)

Essence Hairston

Caitlin Martin

Plenary #6

Opioid use disorder in the inpatient and outpatient settings (11:00am - 11:15am)

Opioid use disorder and perinatal pharmacokinetics: Methadone (11:15am - 11:30am)

Abi Plawman

Jack McCarthy

Plenary #7

Opioid use disorder and perinatal pharmacokinetics: Buprenorphine (11:30am - 11:45am)

Opioid use disorder, harm reduction and overdose prevention (11:45am - 12:00pm)

Tricia Wright

Liz Volkin

Lunch set up (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Educational Networking Lunch, Ballroom 6B (12:30pm - 1:10pm)

TOPIC

PRESENTER

Presentation #1 (12:30pm - 12:50pm)

Fentanyl and overdose prevention

Brad Finegood

Presentation #2 (12:50pm - 1:10pm)

Changing legal status and response to drugs; the need for new, more accessible, kind, person-centered, community-based models of care

Caleb Banta-Green

Break (1:10pm - 1:30 pm)

***********************************************************************************************************************

Afternoon Workshop Session (1:30pm - 5:00pm)

TOPIC

PRESENTER

Workshop #1, Room 611-612 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)

Initiation of MOUD and acute/chronic pain management in the setting of OUD/SUD

Marjorie Meyer

Vania Rudolf

Workshop #2, Room 609 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)

WA Perinatal Collaborative, creating a partnership among birthing hospitals

Caring for the mom-baby-family unit

Mary Kay Ausenhus

Tiffani Buck

Beth Tinker

Workshop #3, Room 608 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)

Family and harm reduction doula support for the unhoused and pregnant people with SUD

Ashley Woods

Chelsey Porter

Break, refreshments (3:00pm - 3:15pm)

Workshop #4, Room 611-612 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)

Women’s and sexual health, antenatal monitoring, family planning and contraception (clinical tips for all settings)

HCA and Medicaid initiatives to improve maternal wellness and mortality

Jessica Gray

Charissa Fotinos

Workshop #5, Room 609 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)

Mom-baby-family unit - multidisciplinary and whole person caring on the postpartum unit through the lens of nursing, nutrition/occupational therapy and social work

Carol Wissner

Lillian Springer

Shana Nielsen

Lisa Christoferson

Workshop #6, Room 608 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)

Compassionate support, harm reduction, overdose prevention and navigation in the Emergency Department/Hospital system

Liz Volkin

Tipu Khan

Networking (4:40pm - 5:00pm)

Summit Day 1 Closing (5:00pm)

WAG celebratory dinner 18:30pm-20:30pm; details to be announced.

August 13, 2022

Community/Networking Breakfast ( 7:00 am  – 7:45 am)

Morning Plenary Sessions, Ballroom 6B ( 8:00 am  – 12:00 pm )

Educational Networking Lunch, Ballroom 6B (12:30pm - 1:10pm)

TOPIC

PRESENTER

Presentation #1 (12:30pm - 12:50pm)

Published research and evidence pearls for birthing people with SUD

Hendree Jones

Presentation #2 (12:50pm - 1:10pm)

Review of latest articles for birthing and pregnant people with SUD

Caitlin Martin

Break (1:10pm - 1:30 pm)

***********************************************************************************************************************

Afternoon Workshop Session (1:30 pm – 5:00 pm)

TOPIC*

PRESENTER

Workshop #1, Room 611-612 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)

Post Roe, now what and what’s next

The choice and voice for pregnancy and termination

Mishka Terplan

Hendree Jones

Workshop #2, Room 609 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)

Tobacco, vaping and cannabis use disorders

CARA, outpatient hub and spokes outcomes

Charissa Patricelli

Krisanna Deppen

Casey Tak

Workshop #3, Room 608 (1:30pm - 2:50pm)

The opioid epidemic: Fentanyl and Kratom, optimal approaches for initiation and stabilization with MOUD (buprenorphine and Methadone)

Vania Rudolf

Lisa Voltarelli

Jessica Gray

Break, refreshments (3:00pm - 3:15pm)

Workshop #4, Room 611-612 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)

Neonatal opioid withdrawal

Toxicology testing in birth centers

Newborn health and mom-baby-family unit approaches

Elisha Wachman

Nika Seidman

Vania Rudolf

Workshop #5, Room 609 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)

Trauma responsive and psychedelic therapies for trauma and addiction

MDMA assisted trauma therapy for women 6-12 month after childbirth

Psychosocial treatment, contingency management and relapse prevention

Kaylin Klie

Larry Leeman

Sara Witcraft

Workshop #6, Room 608 (3:20pm - 4:40pm)

Midwives as partners in perinatal substance use identification and treatment

Meagan Thompson

Lauren Taylor

Networking (4:40pm – 5:00pm)

Summit Day 2 Closing (5:00pm)

August 14, 2022

Community/Networking Breakfast (7:00am - 7:45 am)

Morning Plenary Sessions, Ballroom 6B (8:00am - 12:00pm)

TOPIC*

PRESENTER

Introduction (7:45am - 8:00am)

Vania Rudolf

Plenary #1

Compassionate addiction medicine, non-judgmental communication and peer support via the lens of people with living experience(8:00am - 8:30am)

Jenny Lau

Plenary #2

Stimulant use disorder (8:30am - 8:45am)

Co-occurring stimulant use and fentanyl (8:45am - 9:00am)

Tricia Wright

Marcella Smid

Plenary #3

Alcohol use disorder and FASD (9:00am - 9:15am)

Benzodiazepine use disorder (9:15am - 9:30am)

Katherine DeJong

Kaitlan Baston

Plenary #4

Treatment approaches to heal addiction in birthing people (9:30am to 9:45am)

March of Dimes, COMPASSION supportive group model (9:45am - 10:00am)

Karol Kaltenbach

Amy Johnson-Rubio

Vania Rudolf

Break, refreshments (10:00am - 10:30am)

Plenary #5

Hallucinogens, PCP and LSD (9:30am - 9:45am)

Inhalants (10:45am - 11:00am)

Kaylin Klie

Chuck Schauberger

Plenary #6

No One Cares Alone (11:00am - 11:15am)

Clinician wellbeing and self-compassion (11:15am - 11:30am)

Ryan Dix

Josh Cutler

Plenary #7

Compassionate care for birthing people with SUD through the lens of HCA (11:30am - 11:45am)

Compassionate care and vision for birthing people with SUD through the lens of legislature (11:45am - 12:00pm)

Charissa Fotinos

Rep. Lauren Davis

Lunch Set Up (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Educational Networking Lunch, Ballroom 6B (12:30pm - 1:10pm)

TOPIC

PRESENTER

Presentation #1 (12:30pm - 12:50pm)

Wellness and SI prevention for partners and families impacted by SUD

Rick Ries

Presentation #2 (12:50pm - 1:10pm)

Clinical experience with extended release injectable buprenorphine

Andy Saxon

Break (13:10pm - 13:30pm)

***********************************************************************************************************************

Afternoon Session (1:30 pm - 5:30 pm) Training Course:

TOPIC

PRESENTER

Workshop / ASAMcourse for all attendees, Room 611-612

Moving Beyond the Barriers of Treating Opioid Use Disorder, DEI and Bias Training

(1:30pm - 4:30pm)

Vania Rudolf,

Hendree Jones

Tricia Wright

Mishka Terplan

Break, refreshments (3:00pm - 3:15pm)

Networking (1:30pm - 4:30pm)

Summit Day 3 Closing (4:30pm-5:00pm)